Privacy & Data Protection Statement

This is a statement of the practices of Faculty of Radiologists, The Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland (the “Faculty”) in connection with the capture of personal data on this website (that is all web pages within the domain www.radiology.ie) and the steps taken by the Faculty to respect your privacy.

The Faculty is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the Faculty website. It is Faculty policy to identify clearly links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

General statement

The Faculty fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Faculty. The Faculty will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Faculty will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Faculty only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the webpage where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact the Faculty of Radiologists office before submitting the information.

Collection and use of technical information

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by the Faculty and also at other points along the route in the internet. This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of the computer network in the Faculty and for statistical or administrative purposes. It is NOT used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website.

Your Rights

Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held about you, for a fee.

Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to the Honorary Secretary of the Faculty of Radiologists at the address set out below. For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to www.dataprotection.ie.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The Faculty reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

Honorary Secretary
The Faculty of Radiologists
Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland
123 St. Stephens Green
Dublin 2
Ireland

Phone: +353-1-402 2139 / 402 2476
Fax: +353-1-402 2466
Email: radiology@rcsi.ie